Q: Can we get a house conveyed to us when the owner is currently in Chapter 13 - and house has not been discharged. He is 18 payments behind.


A: Yes, the seller can agree to sell a property while it is in Chapter 13. You will need to go through the short sale process and have it released from the bankruptcy court.


Go ahead, get the deed, get a signed contract and begin negotiations with the bank on a short. Then we will go from there.